FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
Did you mean the Dallas area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
Did you mean the New York area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) () to Newark Liberty Intl (Newark, NJ) () on Shuttle America (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
No non-stop flights operated by this carrier.

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) () and Newark Liberty Intl (Newark, NJ) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopAmerican Airlines42%$52.27$314.87$2,524.07
non-stopContinental30%$51.04$329.01$2,511.99
via US Airways7%$60.50$267.95$1,580.00
via Delta2%$65.14$263.94$1,551.00
via American Airlines1%$71.54$289.60$1,350.95
via US Airways1%$57.12$279.23$809.05
via American Airlines1%$60.41$268.34$1,007.36
via Continental1%$112.54$339.90$1,791.92
via United1%$64.19$158.03$1,566.02

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) () to Newark Liberty Intl (Newark, NJ) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
United Parcel Service143143100%
FedEx1111100%
Continental1,5061,53598%
American Airlines1,9542,02996%
Evergreen International Airlines200%
Delta100%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) () to Newark Liberty Intl (Newark, NJ) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
American Airlines75%273,663208,274107
Continental64%178,910123,36882
Delta44%542424

Cargo

On non-stop flights from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) () to Newark Liberty Intl (Newark, NJ) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
American Airlines72,370,600423,899
Continental43,561,405524,248
United Parcel Service15,725,159888,147
FedEx1,514,7260
Evergreen International Airlines504,0000
Delta18,6600

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.

Login

Don't have an account? Register now (free) for customized features, flight alerts, and more!