• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
07:32AM EST


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ PHNL to KSFO (United)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
Did you mean the San Francisco area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from Honolulu Intl (Honolulu, HI) () to San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) () on United (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Unrestricted First Class$222.05$1,292.04$2,998.94$9,198.45$12,031,577.58
Unrestricted Coach Class$53.48$682.95$2,251.96$1,413.56$1,848,943.74
Restricted Coach Class$50.12$269.78$2,134.94$67,775.25$88,650,033.39
Restricted First Class$588.47$965.43$1,361.58$1,934.97$2,530,946.09
Total$80,322.23$105,061,500.80

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from Honolulu Intl (Honolulu, HI) () and San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopUnited34%$50.12$274.57$2,998.94
non-stopHawaiian Airlines26%$50.12$270.49$2,140.93
non-stopAmerican Airlines11%$52.76$252.03$1,541.43
non-stopDelta9%$53.95$228.53$1,177.42
via American Airlines3%$61.04$257.48$1,011.10
via United3%$60.46$265.29$1,299.25
via United3%$154.54$273.55$1,594.05
non-stopNorthwest Airlines2%$65.47$260.90$995.89
via United2%$190.31$303.92$1,297.64
via Delta1%$105.02$223.63$1,164.14

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from Honolulu Intl (Honolulu, HI) () to San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
Northwest Airlines136121112%
United1,3081,298101%
Hawaiian Airlines365366100%
Delta19419699%
American Airlines35736598%
Kalitta Air100%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from Honolulu Intl (Honolulu, HI) () to San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
Northwest Airlines88%26,71423,982176
Hawaiian Airlines87%95,64483,598229
United83%382,688335,366256
Delta82%43,26933,731174
American Airlines78%69,27955,636156

Cargo

On non-stop flights from Honolulu Intl (Honolulu, HI) () to San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
United116,759,840560,987
Hawaiian Airlines31,734,8000
American Airlines19,670,4004,382
Delta11,816,00099,567
Northwest Airlines7,256,01038,317
Kalitta Air250,0000

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.