• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
07:01AM EDT


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KSFO to KSEA (Alaska Airlines)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
Did you mean the San Francisco area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
Did you mean the Seattle area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) () to Seattle-Tacoma Intl (Seattle, WA) () on Alaska Airlines (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Restricted First Class$60.02$217.01$673.02$215.12$496,928.84
Restricted Business Class$50.99$130.03$629.03$204.30$471,943.47
Restricted Coach Class$50.52$137.97$603.97$14,983.78$34,612,548.45
Unrestricted First Class$108.98$299.51$580.00$1,589.07$3,670,763.27
Unrestricted Coach Class$72.99$250.01$381.04$2,003.38$4,627,819.16
Total$18,995.65$43,880,003.19

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) () and Seattle-Tacoma Intl (Seattle, WA) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopAlaska Airlines33%$50.52$149.99$629.03
non-stopUnited33%$50.11$158.00$2,143.26
non-stopVirgin America17%$50.52$151.48$342.01
non-stopAmerican Airlines
(operated by Alaska Airlines)
5%$50.52$139.47$673.02
non-stopUnited
(operated by SkyWest)
3%$53.51$186.52$1,069.02
via Alaska Airlines
(operated by Horizon)
1%$52.01$159.50$400.00
via Alaska Airlines1%$50.19$125.28$296.25

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) () to Seattle-Tacoma Intl (Seattle, WA) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
Virgin America1,2081,207100%
SkyWest117117100%
ABX Air44100%
Alaska Airlines2,3072,310100%
United2,1402,147100%
Delta300%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) () to Seattle-Tacoma Intl (Seattle, WA) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
SkyWest96%7,7227,53164
Alaska Airlines85%354,817304,543132
United84%328,446274,651128
Virgin America76%163,387129,574107
Delta48%262127127

Cargo

On non-stop flights from San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) () to Seattle-Tacoma Intl (Seattle, WA) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
Alaska Airlines90,546,59739,164
United86,244,76083,585
Virgin America45,283,8560
SkyWest2,090,0400
ABX Air359,6730
Delta201,4700

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.