• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
10:49AM EDT


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KSFO to KMSP (Sun Country Airlines)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
Did you mean the San Francisco area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
Did you mean the Minneapolis area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) () to Minneapolis/St Paul Intl (Minneapolis, MN) () on Sun Country Airlines (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Restricted Coach Class$58.95$197.04$480.04$23,153.93$3,588,860.09
Unrestricted Business Class$306.99$399.47$478.92$1,147.08$177,798.55
Unrestricted Coach Class$150.00$197.99$443.97$436.50$67,658.35
Total$24,737.51$3,834,316.99

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) () and Minneapolis/St Paul Intl (Minneapolis, MN) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopDelta29%$51.01$312.56$1,572.95
non-stopUnited12%$53.07$231.04$1,490.96
non-stopNorthwest Airlines11%$51.96$251.06$1,398.48
non-stopSun Country Airlines7%$58.95$197.99$480.04
via United5%$53.53$254.96$1,572.06
via Frontier5%$50.07$175.08$597.04
via US Airways5%$67.06$222.57$761.94
non-stopNorthwest Airlines
(operated by Delta)
4%$51.01$299.53$1,084.02
via Southwest2%$70.99$167.50$470.05
non-stopDelta
(operated by Northwest Airlines)
2%$120.45$235.01$886.50
via United1%$76.08$275.99$1,164.99
via Delta1%$64.36$227.64$761.19
via American Airlines1%$124.04$253.10$664.90

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) () to Minneapolis/St Paul Intl (Minneapolis, MN) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
American Airlines11100%
Sun Country Airlines155155100%
Northwest Airlines882883100%
United36336599%
Delta1,1921,20199%
Xtra100%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) () to Minneapolis/St Paul Intl (Minneapolis, MN) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
American Airlines98%160156156
Northwest Airlines87%146,319129,521147
Xtra83%150125125
Delta82%204,852170,035143
Sun Country Airlines79%23,48118,546120
United77%47,15435,70598

Cargo

On non-stop flights from San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) () to Minneapolis/St Paul Intl (Minneapolis, MN) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
Delta54,913,428269,987
Northwest Airlines38,428,59050,116
United11,998,620518,169
Sun Country Airlines6,182,33646,580
American Airlines39,9000
Xtra30,0000

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.