• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
02:01PM EDT


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KSFO to KLAS (United)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
Did you mean the San Francisco area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
Did you mean the Las Vegas area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) () to McCarran Intl (Las Vegas, NV) () on United (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Restricted Coach Class$50.01$123.00$1,300.00$12,777.38$52,502,285.43
Unrestricted First Class$109.01$458.01$1,110.31$1,651.21$6,784,829.20
Unrestricted Coach Class$69.01$138.98$812.06$891.45$3,662,981.01
Total$15,320.04$62,950,095.64

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) () and McCarran Intl (Las Vegas, NV) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopUnited28%$50.01$124.08$1,300.00
non-stopSouthwest21%$50.01$119.98$375.00
non-stopVirgin America18%$50.01$133.52$332.98
non-stopUS Airways
(operated by Mesa)
13%$50.01$117.00$938.00
non-stopUS Airways9%$50.01$104.99$2,762.99
via American Airlines2%$51.00$130.99$469.00
via United2%$51.00$142.22$593.34
via JetBlue1%$50.02$109.98$330.00
via Southwest1%$52.03$121.36$318.02
non-stopUnited
(operated by SkyWest)
1%$58.17$157.98$729.01

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) () to McCarran Intl (Las Vegas, NV) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
Virgin America1,7261,725100%
American Airlines22100%
Southwest2,4082,414100%
United2,4042,415100%
Mesa79680499%
US Airways85987099%
SkyWest505394%
Allegiant Air200%
Undisclosed100%
Vision100%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) () to McCarran Intl (Las Vegas, NV) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
Mesa86%68,45660,55676
American Airlines83%280233117
Virgin America79%237,983187,510109
Southwest77%328,171259,184108
United77%379,194309,743129
SkyWest75%3,3003,16463
Undisclosed75%866
US Airways71%110,73686,974101
Allegiant Air65%30019497
Vision7%2001414

Cargo

On non-stop flights from San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) () to McCarran Intl (Las Vegas, NV) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
United97,832,880145,772
Southwest88,388,3000
Virgin America64,614,2230
US Airways31,577,000129,680
Mesa17,317,1000
SkyWest891,9050
American Airlines72,500855
Allegiant Air68,0000
Vision37,9000
Undisclosed2,0000

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.