• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
06:04PM EDT


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KSFO to KBOS (Virgin America)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
Did you mean the San Francisco area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
Did you mean the Boston area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) () to Boston Logan Intl (Boston, MA) () on Virgin America (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Restricted First Class$523.49$1,028.06$1,352.54$7,876.10$6,568,674.61
Restricted Coach Class$54.08$230.38$1,062.13$21,448.31$17,887,895.60
Unrestricted Coach Class$119.52$684.92$967.49$1,752.52$1,461,606.15
Total$31,076.93$25,918,176.36

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) () and Boston Logan Intl (Boston, MA) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopUnited29%$51.11$278.51$2,948.98
non-stopAmerican Airlines15%$68.95$221.46$2,573.94
non-stopVirgin America10%$54.08$248.50$1,352.54
non-stopJetBlue8%$50.02$210.91$903.95
via United2%$72.57$274.56$2,075.99
via United2%$60.13$251.69$1,977.89
via Virgin America2%$73.70$180.12$1,276.19
non-stopAlaska Airlines
(operated by American Airlines)
1%$110.59$221.46$1,917.95
via American Airlines1%$54.26$216.77$3,341.06
via US Airways1%$68.06$282.06$1,662.11
via American Airlines1%$91.98$204.59$1,986.95
via American Airlines1%$82.91$201.83$1,956.91

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) () to Boston Logan Intl (Boston, MA) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
Virgin America834812103%
United1,5831,59199%
JetBlue53654399%
American Airlines66167598%
Delta100%
Northwest Airlines100%
Sky King100%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) () to Boston Logan Intl (Boston, MA) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
Sky King94%312929
United92%266,704245,983155
American Airlines85%124,487105,212159
JetBlue79%80,40064,291120
Virgin America79%100,61185,131102
Northwest Airlines61%298181181
Delta41%1847676

Cargo

On non-stop flights from San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) () to Boston Logan Intl (Boston, MA) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
United70,946,040931,962
American Airlines33,771,620406,159
Virgin America31,537,8510
JetBlue20,046,40094,426
Northwest Airlines97,1000
Delta52,6600
Sky King14,8000

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.