• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
10:35PM EDT


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KRIC to KPHL (US Airways)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from Richmond Intl (Richmond, VA) () to Philadelphia Intl (Philadelphia, PA) () on US Airways (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Unrestricted Coach Class$102.50$109.49$2,324.01$209.65$489,535.72
Restricted Coach Class$52.89$274.51$1,257.00$9,199.18$21,480,104.30
Restricted Business Class$84.51$234.49$498.01$60.66$141,654.25
Total$9,469.49$22,111,294.27

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from Richmond Intl (Richmond, VA) () and Philadelphia Intl (Philadelphia, PA) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopUS Airways
(operated by Air Wisconsin)
52%$52.89$271.50$2,324.01
non-stopUS Airways
(operated by Midwest Airlines)
28%$55.99$263.99$703.00
non-stopUS Airways
(operated by Piedmont)
13%$63.50$279.50$424.49
non-stopUS Airways
(operated by Republic)
3%$63.50$244.49$400.49
via Continental1%$70.00$128.99$279.98

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from Richmond Intl (Richmond, VA) () to Philadelphia Intl (Philadelphia, PA) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
United Parcel Service191191100%
PSA Airlines22100%
Chautauqua1111100%
Republic15015497%
Air Wisconsin1,1301,18595%
Piedmont62966095%
Midwest Airlines40743194%
US Airways8989%
Continental100%
Delta100%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from Richmond Intl (Richmond, VA) () to Philadelphia Intl (Philadelphia, PA) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
PSA Airlines95%1009548
Continental92%160147147
Delta90%142128128
Air Wisconsin73%56,50041,42337
Piedmont66%27,09518,09129
Midwest Airlines58%32,91019,19647
Republic54%12,3106,68645
Chautauqua52%55029427
US Airways51%1,04462879

Cargo

On non-stop flights from Richmond Intl (Richmond, VA) () to Philadelphia Intl (Philadelphia, PA) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
Air Wisconsin27,191,782420
United Parcel Service15,830,7341,635
Midwest Airlines7,964,9080
Piedmont6,213,2000
Republic2,949,7040
US Airways282,6001,113
Chautauqua126,3460
Continental42,4351,090
Delta32,8700
PSA Airlines24,4800

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.