• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
12:20AM EDT


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KPHX to KMSP (US Airways)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
Did you mean the Phoenix area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
Did you mean the Minneapolis area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl (Phoenix, AZ) () to Minneapolis/St Paul Intl (Minneapolis, MN) () on US Airways (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Restricted Coach Class$52.06$184.51$1,184.51$25,729.08$36,792,587.23
Restricted First Class$72.48$399.01$806.05$2,537.82$3,629,085.76
Restricted Business Class$107.26$198.04$672.96$419.74$600,242.17
Total$28,686.64$41,021,915.16

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl (Phoenix, AZ) () and Minneapolis/St Paul Intl (Minneapolis, MN) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopUS Airways24%$52.06$191.02$1,184.51
non-stopDelta21%$51.04$199.44$1,921.02
non-stopNorthwest Airlines9%$50.02$181.45$1,069.03
non-stopSun Country Airlines7%$53.97$157.97$462.04
non-stopUnited
(operated by US Airways)
7%$79.49$178.64$603.04
non-stopSouthwest5%$74.01$163.46$473.40
non-stopNorthwest Airlines
(operated by Delta)
4%$57.04$173.03$676.15
via Frontier4%$55.51$154.99$484.34
via Southwest3%$77.69$149.99$473.06
via United2%$70.00$168.97$1,074.06
non-stopDelta
(operated by Northwest Airlines)
2%$70.44$174.56$1,086.51

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl (Phoenix, AZ) () to Minneapolis/St Paul Intl (Minneapolis, MN) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
Sun Country Airlines259250104%
Northwest Airlines853857100%
US Airways1,4301,44099%
Delta1,2681,27999%
Interstate Equipment Leasing200%
Southwest100%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl (Phoenix, AZ) () to Minneapolis/St Paul Intl (Minneapolis, MN) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
Southwest100%137137137
US Airways89%233,831203,737142
Delta85%221,262193,809153
Northwest Airlines80%137,025110,853130
Sun Country Airlines74%38,61029,063113
Interstate Equipment Leasing48%1366533

Cargo

On non-stop flights from Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl (Phoenix, AZ) () to Minneapolis/St Paul Intl (Minneapolis, MN) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
US Airways64,854,5001,410,661
Delta59,580,7980
Northwest Airlines35,628,4700
Sun Country Airlines10,151,7127,184
Interstate Equipment Leasing78,9620
Southwest36,7000

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.