• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
Live in Houston? Want to work at FlightAware? Check out our openings!
11:06PM EDT


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KORD to KIAH (United)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
Did you mean the Chicago area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
Did you mean the Houston area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from Chicago O'Hare Intl (Chicago, IL) () to Houston Bush Int'ctl (Houston, TX) () on United (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Unrestricted First Class$140.97$479.98$1,660.00$1,162.33$4,619,101.12
Restricted Coach Class$50.97$160.49$1,420.98$18,794.04$74,687,532.26
Unrestricted Coach Class$257.98$550.47$878.01$370.09$1,470,743.64
Restricted First Class$140.51$156.97$197.03$41.38$164,473.13
Total$20,367.84$80,941,850.15

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from Chicago O'Hare Intl (Chicago, IL) () and Houston Bush Int'ctl (Houston, TX) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopContinental33%$50.97$210.53$1,454.01
non-stopUnited19%$50.97$165.48$1,660.00
non-stopAmerican Airlines
(operated by American Eagle)
14%$51.80$174.45$1,165.96
non-stopAmerican Airlines6%$67.99$139.49$2,686.29
non-stopUnited
(operated by Shuttle America)
5%$50.97$160.49$1,461.04
non-stopContinental
(operated by Former ExpressJet)
5%$80.84$180.47$806.97
via American Airlines2%$53.04$184.47$1,177.95
non-stopUnited
(operated by SkyWest)
2%$50.97$170.01$1,044.97
non-stopUnited
(operated by Mesa)
2%$60.49$142.54$848.96

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from Chicago O'Hare Intl (Chicago, IL) () to Houston Bush Int'ctl (Houston, TX) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
Chautauqua33100%
Continental2,5312,542100%
United76877299%
Mesa13113299%
Shuttle America38939399%
SkyWest15515799%
Former ExpressJet42443099%
American Eagle94896299%
American Airlines24325097%
Atlas Air300%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from Chicago O'Hare Intl (Chicago, IL) () to Houston Bush Int'ctl (Houston, TX) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
Chautauqua99%15014950
Former ExpressJet94%21,20020,03347
Mesa87%8,6467,61658
SkyWest86%10,2309,00458
Continental83%373,553313,091124
American Eagle82%63,89153,06056
Shuttle America80%27,23021,65356
United73%100,31474,01296
American Airlines66%34,07822,02391

Cargo

On non-stop flights from Chicago O'Hare Intl (Chicago, IL) () to Houston Bush Int'ctl (Houston, TX) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
Continental94,298,1581,438,463
United25,631,660237,459
American Eagle16,768,7600
American Airlines9,286,000769
Shuttle America7,426,7880
Former ExpressJet5,088,0002
SkyWest2,762,3600
Mesa2,423,5000
Atlas Air736,0470
Chautauqua34,4580

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.