• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
07:44PM EDT


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KORD to KBOS (United)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
Did you mean the Chicago area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
Did you mean the Boston area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from Chicago O'Hare Intl (Chicago, IL) () to Boston Logan Intl (Boston, MA) () on United (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Unrestricted Coach Class$50.98$621.03$1,968.96$438.20$1,376,388.69
Unrestricted First Class$191.00$851.48$1,911.04$1,855.59$5,828,438.12
Restricted Coach Class$50.11$177.04$1,852.00$19,907.18$62,528,476.66
Restricted First Class$119.47$166.46$1,288.97$85.79$269,492.07
Total$22,286.76$70,002,795.54

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from Chicago O'Hare Intl (Chicago, IL) () and Boston Logan Intl (Boston, MA) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopUnited34%$50.11$183.46$1,911.04
non-stopAmerican Airlines33%$50.03$172.97$2,172.96
non-stopJetBlue7%$50.03$134.99$1,071.96
non-stopUnited
(operated by Shuttle America)
7%$60.52$165.51$1,968.96
non-stopUS Airways
(operated by United)
2%$75.00$180.51$1,198.89
via American Airlines2%$72.79$137.00$1,004.02
via US Airways2%$59.40$146.48$953.98
via United1%$53.58$145.04$1,240.03

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from Chicago O'Hare Intl (Chicago, IL) () to Boston Logan Intl (Boston, MA) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
US Airways22100%
JetBlue49550199%
American Airlines3,1673,22598%
United2,7332,79798%
Shuttle America40641797%
Delta100%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from Chicago O'Hare Intl (Chicago, IL) () to Boston Logan Intl (Boston, MA) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
Shuttle America84%28,42023,58858
United80%411,902333,814122
American Airlines78%480,823393,672124
JetBlue73%49,50037,65876
US Airways68%27418794
Delta52%1849595

Cargo

On non-stop flights from Chicago O'Hare Intl (Chicago, IL) () to Boston Logan Intl (Boston, MA) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
American Airlines125,391,41089,339
United108,162,5801,237,221
JetBlue12,969,00011,940
Shuttle America7,751,3520
US Airways73,300110
Delta50,4600

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.