• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
07:30PM EST


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KMSP to KMCO (Southwest)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
Did you mean the Minneapolis area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from Minneapolis/St Paul Intl (Minneapolis, MN) () to Orlando Intl (Orlando, FL) () on Southwest (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Restricted Coach Class$71.53$125.63$416.06UndisclosedUndisclosed
Unrestricted Coach Class$167.94$370.60$396.01UndisclosedUndisclosed

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from Minneapolis/St Paul Intl (Minneapolis, MN) () and Orlando Intl (Orlando, FL) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopDelta24%$50.96$181.04$1,014.99
non-stopSun Country Airlines10%$50.04$144.49$424.44
non-stopNorthwest Airlines10%$50.04$153.01$1,169.04
non-stopAirTran8%$61.57$123.01$453.00
non-stopNorthwest Airlines
(operated by Delta)
7%$60.00$152.48$940.97
via AirTran6%$60.48$127.89$667.98
via Delta4%$62.05$145.95$691.02
via AirTran3%$52.48$132.07$466.01
via US Airways3%$67.94$141.06$833.07
via United2%$71.37$131.49$965.02
via Southwest2%$78.27$140.49$424.41
non-stopSouthwest2%$71.53$127.46$416.06
via Delta1%$96.82$167.95$592.07
non-stopDelta
(operated by Northwest Airlines)
1%$84.50$147.51$528.98
via American Airlines1%$54.77$149.97$328.99
via American Airlines1%$89.96$170.56$1,470.09

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from Minneapolis/St Paul Intl (Minneapolis, MN) () to Orlando Intl (Orlando, FL) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
Sun Country Airlines343341101%
Northwest Airlines564564100%
Delta1,0171,018100%
AirTran19330563%
Xtra100%
Southwest100%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from Minneapolis/St Paul Intl (Minneapolis, MN) () to Orlando Intl (Orlando, FL) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
Northwest Airlines90%103,71693,514166
Delta90%191,440173,870171
AirTran85%24,40120,629107
Sun Country Airlines82%52,47942,998126
Xtra81%150121121
Southwest8%1371111

Cargo

On non-stop flights from Minneapolis/St Paul Intl (Minneapolis, MN) () to Orlando Intl (Orlando, FL) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
Delta52,172,0682,809
Northwest Airlines27,417,120402
Sun Country Airlines13,661,616286,378
AirTran5,689,5000
Southwest36,7000
Xtra30,0000

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.