• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
09:56PM EDT


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KMSP to KLAX (Sun Country Airlines)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
Did you mean the Minneapolis area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
Did you mean the Los Angeles area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from Minneapolis/St Paul Intl (Minneapolis, MN) () to Los Angeles Intl (Los Angeles, CA) () on Sun Country Airlines (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Unrestricted Business Class$303.05$404.43$441.45$1,277.54$245,288.45
Unrestricted Coach Class$99.07$264.50$411.03$852.62$163,704.93
Restricted Coach Class$58.98$178.94$380.93$20,004.92$3,840,945.96
Total$22,135.08$4,249,939.34

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from Minneapolis/St Paul Intl (Minneapolis, MN) () and Los Angeles Intl (Los Angeles, CA) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopDelta29%$50.07$284.93$1,837.98
non-stopNorthwest Airlines11%$56.06$244.53$1,128.50
non-stopSun Country Airlines8%$58.98$182.48$441.45
via Frontier8%$55.05$173.47$773.00
via US Airways6%$56.95$216.78$783.99
non-stopNorthwest Airlines
(operated by Delta)
4%$72.04$242.53$1,150.46
via United4%$68.00$213.57$1,352.95
via Southwest3%$77.72$181.96$472.01
via AirTran2%$72.06$157.05$615.90
via American Airlines2%$90.58$230.40$1,773.95
non-stopDelta
(operated by Northwest Airlines)
2%$98.30$241.46$683.98
via Delta1%$149.82$241.14$832.95
via American Airlines1%$81.91$220.58$1,430.98
via Southwest1%$93.45$208.95$472.08
via Delta1%$105.47$288.11$1,103.45
via Delta1%$68.97$241.46$734.98

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from Minneapolis/St Paul Intl (Minneapolis, MN) () to Los Angeles Intl (Los Angeles, CA) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
Sun Country Airlines192188102%
Northwest Airlines931928100%
Delta1,3821,380100%
Interstate Equipment Leasing300%
Miami Air International100%
AirTran100%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from Minneapolis/St Paul Intl (Minneapolis, MN) () to Los Angeles Intl (Los Angeles, CA) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
Northwest Airlines88%175,254152,809164
Delta85%251,377217,890158
Sun Country Airlines81%28,72222,417119
Interstate Equipment Leasing65%20413144
AirTran63%1378686

Cargo

On non-stop flights from Minneapolis/St Paul Intl (Minneapolis, MN) () to Los Angeles Intl (Los Angeles, CA) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
Delta67,737,457509,051
Northwest Airlines46,655,850744
Sun Country Airlines7,642,350241,249
Interstate Equipment Leasing115,6360
AirTran34,5000
Miami Air International29,7000

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.