• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
12:04AM EDT


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KMSP to KDFW (American Airlines)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
Did you mean the Minneapolis area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
Did you mean the Dallas area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from Minneapolis/St Paul Intl (Minneapolis, MN) () to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) () on American Airlines (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Restricted Coach Class$51.12$203.97$1,154.97$24,208.99$50,887,298.26
Restricted First Class$141.86$869.47$1,021.04$941.52$1,979,091.54
Unrestricted Coach Class$57.00$210.02$919.99$575.84$1,210,416.81
Total$25,726.35$54,076,806.61

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from Minneapolis/St Paul Intl (Minneapolis, MN) () and Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopAmerican Airlines34%$51.12$205.50$1,154.97
non-stopDelta
(operated by Compass Airlines)
11%$55.81$188.97$1,638.99
non-stopDelta8%$62.03$171.00$1,010.98
non-stopNorthwest Airlines
(operated by Mesaba)
6%$55.04$154.98$888.47
non-stopSun Country Airlines6%$54.53$128.99$431.54
non-stopDelta
(operated by Comair)
5%$62.03$193.15$1,010.98
non-stopDelta
(operated by Mesaba)
5%$57.85$178.49$994.54
non-stopNorthwest Airlines4%$54.10$154.98$880.97
non-stopNorthwest Airlines
(operated by Compass Airlines)
4%$58.96$165.46$888.98
via American Airlines2%$63.96$222.32$1,096.01
via AirTran2%$78.95$152.99$712.04
via AirTran2%$83.95$146.97$481.96
via Midwest Airlines2%$87.97$144.56$554.76
non-stopNorthwest Airlines
(operated by Delta)
1%$64.50$131.97$757.00
via United1%$51.23$189.03$703.98
via Frontier1%$54.95$138.44$443.59

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from Minneapolis/St Paul Intl (Minneapolis, MN) () to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
Sun Country Airlines202202100%
Mesaba55756199%
Compass Airlines61962499%
American Airlines2,1022,13199%
Northwest Airlines37037698%
Delta29630198%
Comair16917597%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from Minneapolis/St Paul Intl (Minneapolis, MN) () to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
Compass Airlines85%47,04040,19065
Mesaba81%42,30634,12261
Comair77%12,68110,32861
American Airlines77%297,284229,950109
Northwest Airlines75%42,99831,32385
Sun Country Airlines70%32,72422,672112
Delta68%33,87024,26682

Cargo

On non-stop flights from Minneapolis/St Paul Intl (Minneapolis, MN) () to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
American Airlines80,547,70097,596
Mesaba12,455,08093
Compass Airlines12,199,266116
Northwest Airlines10,695,360381
Delta8,590,3511,245
Sun Country Airlines8,444,5270
Comair3,187,0000

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.