• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
09:13PM EDT


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KLAX to KSEA (Alaska Airlines)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
Did you mean the Los Angeles area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
Did you mean the Seattle area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from Los Angeles Intl (Los Angeles, CA) () to Seattle-Tacoma Intl (Seattle, WA) () on Alaska Airlines (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Restricted Coach Class$50.47$154.45$2,235.03$16,609.52$60,143,088.96
Restricted Business Class$54.00$126.50$1,466.97$339.98$1,231,075.44
Restricted First Class$63.54$209.50$1,184.49$401.45$1,453,680.86
Unrestricted Coach Class$82.52$288.49$1,076.09$1,998.25$7,235,664.59
Unrestricted First Class$99.03$341.53$669.04$1,686.39$6,106,425.53
Total$21,035.59$76,169,935.38

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from Los Angeles Intl (Los Angeles, CA) () and Seattle-Tacoma Intl (Seattle, WA) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopAlaska Airlines35%$50.47$168.95$2,235.03
non-stopVirgin America15%$54.00$166.47$395.62
non-stopUnited
(operated by SkyWest)
12%$50.47$176.97$1,145.85
non-stopSouthwest6%$58.86$139.00$338.96
non-stopAmerican Airlines
(operated by Alaska Airlines)
5%$58.96$161.51$937.02
via United3%$52.02$151.99$450.80
via Southwest2%$64.71$139.20$409.95
via Alaska Airlines2%$64.04$144.64$473.03
via Southwest2%$61.03$140.83$336.63
non-stopDelta
(operated by Alaska Airlines)
1%$67.92$141.96$1,184.49
via Virgin America1%$52.02$148.43$395.02
via Alaska Airlines1%$50.50$142.34$387.30
non-stopUnited1%$54.28$144.53$373.01
via Alaska Airlines1%$62.78$158.69$521.03

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from Los Angeles Intl (Los Angeles, CA) () to Seattle-Tacoma Intl (Seattle, WA) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
Alaska Airlines3,6163,610100%
American Airlines11100%
Allegiant Air11100%
Virgin America1,3361,336100%
United44100%
SkyWest1,4411,442100%
Delta400%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from Los Angeles Intl (Los Angeles, CA) () to Seattle-Tacoma Intl (Seattle, WA) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
SkyWest88%95,10683,21658
Alaska Airlines87%549,837484,758134
Delta87%544747
Allegiant Air87%150130130
Virgin America82%185,711151,372113
American Airlines80%246198198
United70%684466117

Cargo

On non-stop flights from Los Angeles Intl (Los Angeles, CA) () to Seattle-Tacoma Intl (Seattle, WA) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
Alaska Airlines143,838,471173,563
Virgin America49,976,3170
SkyWest25,675,1950
Delta219,9040
United182,9400
American Airlines101,8006,858
Allegiant Air34,0000

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.