• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
10:53AM EDT


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KLAX to KBOS (United)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
Did you mean the Los Angeles area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
Did you mean the Boston area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from Los Angeles Intl (Los Angeles, CA) () to Boston Logan Intl (Boston, MA) () on United (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Unrestricted First Class$254.05$1,382.00$2,543.90$2,486.68$1,790,414.86
Restricted Coach Class$51.96$224.02$2,069.48$27,196.86$19,581,745.74
Restricted First Class$845.96$1,110.98$2,068.96$333.13$239,859.82
Unrestricted Coach Class$180.94$710.45$1,942.58$417.25$300,421.96
Total$30,433.92$21,912,442.38

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from Los Angeles Intl (Los Angeles, CA) () and Boston Logan Intl (Boston, MA) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopAmerican Airlines23%$50.39$226.11$2,686.98
non-stopUnited17%$54.57$229.77$2,543.90
non-stopVirgin America13%$60.05$236.56$1,449.37
non-stopJetBlue7%$51.44$202.87$665.02
non-stopAlaska Airlines
(operated by American Airlines)
2%$110.45$207.05$741.00
via US Airways2%$54.96$250.18$2,216.92
via United2%$61.90$236.12$2,026.13
via American Airlines2%$69.01$219.93$2,084.90
via American Airlines2%$83.07$212.01$1,408.85
via United2%$60.17$218.70$1,867.04
via American Airlines1%$65.59$199.49$2,304.72
via United1%$62.12$228.50$2,522.73

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from Los Angeles Intl (Los Angeles, CA) () to Boston Logan Intl (Boston, MA) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
United719721100%
Virgin America1,0091,012100%
American Airlines1,1771,18699%
JetBlue50751199%
Delta200%
Continental100%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from Los Angeles Intl (Los Angeles, CA) () to Boston Logan Intl (Boston, MA) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
Delta100%545454
United89%115,493103,867144
American Airlines87%212,048186,248158
Virgin America80%147,242120,816120
JetBlue75%76,05058,284115
Continental69%216148148

Cargo

On non-stop flights from Los Angeles Intl (Los Angeles, CA) () to Boston Logan Intl (Boston, MA) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
American Airlines59,707,890662,711
Virgin America37,594,5970
United30,417,060237,301
JetBlue18,961,80088
Delta96,8640
Continental50,5070

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.