• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
11:11AM EDT


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KJFK to KLAX (Virgin America)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
Did you mean the New York area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
Did you mean the Los Angeles area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from John F Kennedy Intl (New York, NY) () to Los Angeles Intl (Los Angeles, CA) () on Virgin America (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Restricted First Class$559.60$1,285.02$1,611.47$17,139.90$31,708,815.71
Unrestricted Coach Class$104.45$692.50$1,489.45$4,553.06$8,423,178.64
Restricted Coach Class$65.09$251.96$1,142.95$29,900.57$55,316,065.22
Total$51,593.53$95,448,059.57

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from John F Kennedy Intl (New York, NY) () and Los Angeles Intl (Los Angeles, CA) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopAmerican Airlines30%$55.93$300.96$3,945.89
non-stopDelta19%$51.23$241.56$2,391.10
non-stopUnited17%$50.49$297.50$4,266.90
non-stopVirgin America11%$65.09$281.41$1,611.47
non-stopJetBlue6%$50.49$217.06$665.03
non-stopAlaska Airlines
(operated by American Airlines)
2%$105.68$219.04$2,914.07
via Delta1%$85.65$230.52$1,388.06

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from John F Kennedy Intl (New York, NY) () to Los Angeles Intl (Los Angeles, CA) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
Virgin America1,8501,804103%
US Airways11100%
United2,1042,12299%
JetBlue76377299%
Delta2,3652,40498%
American Airlines3,3983,46598%
Atlas Air2800%
Air Transport International Llc100%
North American Airlines100%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from John F Kennedy Intl (New York, NY) () to Los Angeles Intl (Los Angeles, CA) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
United89%231,728206,26398
Virgin America86%274,138236,475128
JetBlue85%114,45097,543128
American Airlines82%572,321500,754147
Delta80%416,802349,804148
US Airways80%183146146
North American Airlines46%2069494

Cargo

On non-stop flights from John F Kennedy Intl (New York, NY) () to Los Angeles Intl (Los Angeles, CA) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
American Airlines215,531,6003,158,987
Delta126,166,000221,167
United103,096,0001,966,383
Virgin America68,835,0980
JetBlue28,536,20044,104
Atlas Air7,519,8070
Air Transport International Llc103,0000
US Airways51,700262
North American Airlines41,2000

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.