• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
02:11PM EST


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KJFK to KLAS (Delta)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
Did you mean the New York area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
Did you mean the Las Vegas area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from John F Kennedy Intl (New York, NY) () to McCarran Intl (Las Vegas, NV) () on Delta (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Restricted Business Class$72.61$1,017.44$3,218.01$1,661.54$2,442,476.84
Restricted Coach Class$51.93$224.58$1,312.61$35,853.96$52,705,332.94
Restricted First Class$644.05$880.99$1,161.99$2,242.77$3,296,881.63
Total$39,758.27$58,444,691.41

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from John F Kennedy Intl (New York, NY) () and McCarran Intl (Las Vegas, NV) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopDelta37%$51.93$228.40$3,218.01
non-stopJetBlue19%$50.58$222.10$700.03
non-stopAmerican Airlines16%$62.49$203.89$1,586.86
non-stopVirgin America9%$51.70$228.40$1,293.72
via US Airways4%$57.58$208.84$3,154.10
via Delta2%$112.19$194.45$1,396.99
via American Airlines1%$91.90$229.08$2,381.88

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from John F Kennedy Intl (New York, NY) () to McCarran Intl (Las Vegas, NV) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
US Airways11100%
Virgin America36336599%
Delta1,4701,48399%
American Airlines36136599%
JetBlue1,4791,49899%
Netjets Aviation100%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from John F Kennedy Intl (New York, NY) () to McCarran Intl (Las Vegas, NV) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
US Airways100%150150150
American Airlines88%67,79358,701163
Delta87%254,797222,804152
JetBlue85%221,850188,668128
Virgin America80%50,01639,825110
Netjets Aviation72%181313

Cargo

On non-stop flights from John F Kennedy Intl (New York, NY) () to McCarran Intl (Las Vegas, NV) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
Delta69,464,3580
JetBlue55,314,600176,958
American Airlines18,279,57072,212
Virgin America13,590,7590
US Airways37,8000
Netjets Aviation5,9990

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.