• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
11:46AM EDT


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KJFK to KCLT (Delta)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
Did you mean the New York area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from John F Kennedy Intl (New York, NY) () to Charlotte/Douglas Intl (Charlotte, NC) () on Delta (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Restricted Coach Class$51.94$128.49$974.02$5,221.98$4,778,113.32

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from John F Kennedy Intl (New York, NY) () and Charlotte/Douglas Intl (Charlotte, NC) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopJetBlue29%$52.48$120.32$413.97
non-stopUS Airways26%$55.99$130.98$1,090.98
non-stopDelta
(operated by Comair)
19%$51.94$128.49$974.02
non-stopUS Airways
(operated by Midwest Airlines)
16%$58.48$133.52$2,407.99
non-stopDelta2%$68.49$123.08$213.48
via United1%$79.00$112.98$299.48
non-stopDelta
(operated by Chautauqua)
1%$61.35$128.49$280.02
via Delta1%$69.98$124.95$328.18

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from John F Kennedy Intl (New York, NY) () to Charlotte/Douglas Intl (Charlotte, NC) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
Republic122122100%
Chautauqua4444100%
Endeavor Air11100%
Midwest Airlines59360099%
JetBlue1,0621,08498%
US Airways35136397%
Comair86894492%
Delta200%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from John F Kennedy Intl (New York, NY) () to Charlotte/Douglas Intl (Charlotte, NC) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
Midwest Airlines96%50,94848,22181
Republic94%10,4929,91381
Endeavor Air88%504444
Chautauqua88%2,2001,85842
Delta81%302245123
Comair81%43,41535,98741
JetBlue77%111,20093,43688
US Airways71%52,62437,808108

Cargo

On non-stop flights from John F Kennedy Intl (New York, NY) () to Charlotte/Douglas Intl (Charlotte, NC) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
JetBlue28,944,400156,706
US Airways13,442,300325,388
Midwest Airlines11,876,6280
Comair10,855,2500
Republic2,444,3920
Chautauqua505,3840
Delta74,0400
Endeavor Air12,5000

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.