• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
12:47PM EDT


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KIAD to KMIA (American Airlines)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
Did you mean the Washington area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
Did you mean the Miami area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from Washington Dulles Intl (Washington, DC) () to Miami Intl (Miami, FL) () on American Airlines (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Restricted First Class$145.06$485.74$1,289.03$1,157.85$703,977.02
Restricted Coach Class$61.98$164.03$1,237.00$17,070.80$10,379,051.88
Unrestricted Coach Class$64.01$165.04$826.04$801.70$487,434.61
Total$19,030.35$11,570,463.51

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from Washington Dulles Intl (Washington, DC) () and Miami Intl (Miami, FL) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopAmerican Airlines43%$61.98$165.04$1,401.49
non-stopUnited
(operated by Shuttle America)
30%$50.01$228.78$1,390.99
via US Airways9%$70.98$166.53$810.01
via Delta6%$70.95$169.99$524.97
via United3%$64.58$211.50$1,279.00
via AirTran2%$88.32$115.96$273.99
non-stopUnited1%$65.48$275.47$838.48

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from Washington Dulles Intl (Washington, DC) () to Miami Intl (Miami, FL) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
United53167%
Shuttle America74876298%
American Airlines60862497%
Undisclosed100%
Northwest Airlines200%
Netjets Aviation100%
Miami Air International800%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from Washington Dulles Intl (Washington, DC) () to Miami Intl (Miami, FL) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
Shuttle America81%52,36042,46657
Netjets Aviation78%181414
American Airlines75%90,15463,823105
Undisclosed71%141010
Northwest Airlines62%1086734
United54%74041282
Miami Air International47%55225651

Cargo

On non-stop flights from Washington Dulles Intl (Washington, DC) () to Miami Intl (Miami, FL) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
American Airlines24,911,100256,207
Shuttle America14,280,8160
Miami Air International263,2000
United192,760515
Northwest Airlines37,3200
Netjets Aviation5,9990
Undisclosed3,0000

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.