• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
10:21PM EST


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KEWR to KDFW (United)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
Did you mean the New York area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
Did you mean the Dallas area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from Newark Liberty Intl (Newark, NJ) () to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) () on United (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Restricted Coach Class$69.70$353.98$1,904.06$12,738.03$19,285,383.94

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from Newark Liberty Intl (Newark, NJ) () and Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopAmerican Airlines43%$51.72$329.01$1,878.13
non-stopContinental29%$51.04$310.48$2,095.04
via US Airways8%$60.50$272.93$1,019.05
via Delta2%$102.50$244.00$1,551.00
via American Airlines2%$76.05$260.70$1,229.27
via Continental1%$63.99$298.49$1,152.07

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from Newark Liberty Intl (Newark, NJ) () to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
United Parcel Service146146100%
FedEx1111100%
Continental1,5141,53399%
American Airlines1,9532,02696%
Evergreen International Airlines200%
Delta400%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from Newark Liberty Intl (Newark, NJ) () to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
Delta82%21617744
American Airlines80%273,508212,559109
Continental66%180,725129,18185

Cargo

On non-stop flights from Newark Liberty Intl (Newark, NJ) () to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
American Airlines72,359,0003,934
Continental45,459,143543,444
United Parcel Service16,190,374399,659
FedEx1,516,6750
Evergreen International Airlines504,0000
Delta74,6400

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.