• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
06:07AM EDT


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KEWR to KCLT (United)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
Did you mean the New York area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from Newark Liberty Intl (Newark, NJ) () to Charlotte/Douglas Intl (Charlotte, NC) () on United (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Restricted Coach Class$63.48$126.48$645.49$15,434.79$53,064,833.23

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from Newark Liberty Intl (Newark, NJ) () and Charlotte/Douglas Intl (Charlotte, NC) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopUS Airways35%$50.04$156.80$2,189.00
non-stopContinental29%$50.84$136.01$2,381.98
non-stopContinental
(operated by Former ExpressJet)
15%$52.42$135.48$922.31
non-stopUS Airways
(operated by Mesa)
8%$58.40$141.72$947.02
non-stopUnited
(operated by US Airways)
5%$63.48$126.48$645.49
via Delta1%$55.02$138.02$899.97

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from Newark Liberty Intl (Newark, NJ) () to Charlotte/Douglas Intl (Charlotte, NC) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
Continental1,0661,07899%
US Airways2,7362,79998%
Mesa70272098%
Former ExpressJet95499096%
Northwest Airlines200%
Delta300%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from Newark Liberty Intl (Newark, NJ) () to Charlotte/Douglas Intl (Charlotte, NC) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
Former ExpressJet83%47,70039,56241
US Airways82%379,445318,613116
Mesa75%60,37245,01864
Northwest Airlines70%1087638
Delta59%1629632
Continental58%133,83580,89576

Cargo

On non-stop flights from Newark Liberty Intl (Newark, NJ) () to Charlotte/Douglas Intl (Charlotte, NC) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
US Airways97,702,900293,679
Continental33,699,9211,148
Mesa15,525,500102
Former ExpressJet11,448,0000
Delta57,6540
Northwest Airlines37,3200

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.