• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
05:18AM EDT


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KDTW to KJFK (Endeavor Air)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
Did you mean the Detroit area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
Did you mean the New York area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from Detroit Metro Wayne Co (Detroit, MI) () to John F Kennedy Intl (New York, NY) () on Endeavor Air (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
No non-stop flights operated by this carrier.

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from Detroit Metro Wayne Co (Detroit, MI) () and John F Kennedy Intl (New York, NY) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopDelta20%$51.87$163.53$909.52
non-stopNorthwest Airlines16%$51.00$168.50$687.98
non-stopDelta
(operated by Comair)
15%$61.01$167.49$798.98
non-stopDelta
(operated by Compass Airlines)
7%$73.96$236.02$872.49
non-stopDelta
(operated by Mesaba)
6%$57.96$193.50$881.02
via Delta5%$77.96$165.33$627.10
non-stopDelta
(operated by Northwest Airlines)
4%$64.01$164.49$471.73
non-stopNorthwest Airlines
(operated by Delta)
3%$68.99$167.49$766.98
non-stopNorthwest Airlines
(operated by Comair)
3%$60.60$167.49$846.02
via Northwest Airlines2%$78.96$177.25$581.81
via Delta2%$97.47$163.98$542.39
via Delta1%$96.53$156.42$498.91

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from Detroit Metro Wayne Co (Detroit, MI) () to John F Kennedy Intl (New York, NY) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
Northwest Airlines43444099%
Compass Airlines10410698%
Delta44846297%
Comair41343595%
Mesaba374190%
Atlas Air300%
Usa 3000 Airlines100%
North American Airlines100%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from Detroit Metro Wayne Co (Detroit, MI) () to John F Kennedy Intl (New York, NY) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
Mesaba89%2,8122,50468
Compass Airlines88%7,9046,94967
Delta73%56,11838,48786
Northwest Airlines70%52,88236,52784
Comair70%24,74617,96543
Usa 3000 Airlines1%16811

Cargo

On non-stop flights from Detroit Metro Wayne Co (Detroit, MI) () to John F Kennedy Intl (New York, NY) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
Delta13,838,69216,180
Northwest Airlines13,103,64514,662
Comair6,215,8900
Compass Airlines2,067,5580
Mesaba795,5740
Atlas Air756,5320
North American Airlines39,8000
Usa 3000 Airlines36,0000

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.