• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
05:11AM EDT


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KDFW to KPHL (US Airways)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
Did you mean the Dallas area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) () to Philadelphia Intl (Philadelphia, PA) () on US Airways (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Unrestricted Coach Class$484.47$561.94$1,538.05$314.45$518,852.71
Restricted First Class$149.99$617.54$1,303.04$943.51$1,556,802.10
Restricted Coach Class$60.02$202.46$1,190.94$18,074.57$29,823,044.48
Restricted Business Class$96.22$174.99$557.00$118.43$195,413.02
Total$19,450.96$32,094,112.31

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) () and Philadelphia Intl (Philadelphia, PA) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopAmerican Airlines45%$50.78$220.04$1,995.97
non-stopUS Airways26%$60.02$209.49$1,538.05
non-stopUnited
(operated by US Airways)
6%$104.03$198.03$1,063.99
via AirTran2%$109.94$173.51$661.06
non-stopUS Airways
(operated by Midwest Airlines)
2%$84.24$190.48$849.03
via Delta2%$62.03$199.77$919.23
via Continental1%$110.99$218.11$1,298.00

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) () to Philadelphia Intl (Philadelphia, PA) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
United Parcel Service114114100%
Republic6565100%
US Airways1,4861,52298%
American Airlines2,3692,43797%
Midwest Airlines9910396%
Delta100%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) () to Philadelphia Intl (Philadelphia, PA) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
Midwest Airlines88%8,2247,00871
Republic83%5,3404,39168
American Airlines82%331,747277,691117
Delta74%262195195
US Airways73%168,410134,50891

Cargo

On non-stop flights from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) () to Philadelphia Intl (Philadelphia, PA) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
American Airlines87,601,50098,057
US Airways46,524,300140,633
United Parcel Service12,088,5122,062,851
Midwest Airlines1,956,1880
Republic1,278,7400
Delta77,3500

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.