• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
02:32PM EDT


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KDFW to KDTW (Delta)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
Did you mean the Dallas area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
Did you mean the Detroit area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) () to Detroit Metro Wayne Co (Detroit, MI) () on Delta (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Restricted Coach Class$51.03$192.96$1,321.00$15,348.30$25,232,611.40

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) () and Detroit Metro Wayne Co (Detroit, MI) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopAmerican Airlines37%$50.04$214.97$2,166.96
non-stopDelta
(operated by Mesaba)
12%$51.03$195.52$1,321.00
non-stopDelta9%$62.87$200.46$902.02
non-stopDelta
(operated by Compass Airlines)
9%$63.46$188.02$1,077.01
non-stopNorthwest Airlines6%$55.27$176.97$786.94
non-stopNorthwest Airlines
(operated by Mesaba)
5%$55.96$176.97$1,022.04
via US Airways4%$55.43$213.53$792.96
non-stopNorthwest Airlines
(operated by Compass Airlines)
2%$61.19$175.98$926.30
via American Airlines2%$65.02$217.77$791.13
via United1%$79.54$109.51$1,335.97
via AirTran1%$83.01$162.97$544.99
via Delta1%$50.52$223.56$1,202.95

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) () to Detroit Metro Wayne Co (Detroit, MI) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
Comair44100%
Compass Airlines27928199%
Northwest Airlines41141599%
American Airlines1,7931,81499%
Delta24324699%
Mesaba70771898%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) () to Detroit Metro Wayne Co (Detroit, MI) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
Compass Airlines86%21,20218,67167
Mesaba84%53,72845,03464
Northwest Airlines80%43,22935,52386
American Airlines76%253,875199,779111
Delta70%27,71421,22787
Comair61%28621153

Cargo

On non-stop flights from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) () to Detroit Metro Wayne Co (Detroit, MI) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
American Airlines68,826,400151,921
Mesaba15,613,7540
Northwest Airlines10,772,8100
Delta6,989,4990
Compass Airlines5,513,0340
Comair72,2500

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.