• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
02:58AM EST


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KDFW to KCLT (US Airways)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
Did you mean the Dallas area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) () to Charlotte/Douglas Intl (Charlotte, NC) () on US Airways (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Restricted Coach Class$53.91$215.37$1,700.99$31,630.29$77,747,260.88
Unrestricted Coach Class$396.12$791.20$1,026.98$287.51$706,713.41
Restricted Business Class$105.96$181.96$890.51$304.90$749,445.36
Restricted First Class$99.96$308.97$829.48$617.97$1,518,973.37
Total$32,840.67$80,722,393.02

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) () and Charlotte/Douglas Intl (Charlotte, NC) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopAmerican Airlines34%$51.01$220.52$1,579.97
non-stopUS Airways33%$53.91$224.17$1,700.99
via Delta6%$72.98$169.46$748.31
non-stopUnited
(operated by US Airways)
5%$68.52$174.75$754.98
via AirTran4%$90.34$184.03$527.55
via Continental2%$99.03$185.25$881.97
via Delta1%$84.96$146.79$532.04
via United1%$84.76$142.62$879.97

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) () to Charlotte/Douglas Intl (Charlotte, NC) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
Republic33100%
American Eagle11100%
Midwest Airlines88100%
American Airlines1,6611,69098%
US Airways2,4032,44998%
Mesa444598%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) () to Charlotte/Douglas Intl (Charlotte, NC) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
Midwest Airlines96%68866383
American Eagle96%504848
Mesa85%3,7843,00468
US Airways82%359,343298,110124
Republic79%25820568
American Airlines76%232,524176,718106

Cargo

On non-stop flights from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) () to Charlotte/Douglas Intl (Charlotte, NC) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
US Airways96,213,5002,031,911
American Airlines62,821,60087,934
Mesa990,0000
Midwest Airlines160,2880
Republic60,1080
American Eagle11,7200

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.