• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
Rudolph Flight #1: Arrived! 
04:04PM EST


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KCLT to KJFK (Delta)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
Did you mean the New York area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from Charlotte/Douglas Intl (Charlotte, NC) () to John F Kennedy Intl (New York, NY) () on Delta (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Restricted Coach Class$55.56$123.51$972.99$4,961.07$4,489,774.77

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from Charlotte/Douglas Intl (Charlotte, NC) () and John F Kennedy Intl (New York, NY) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopJetBlue29%$51.02$119.02$627.02
non-stopUS Airways25%$52.53$128.49$2,705.97
non-stopUS Airways
(operated by Midwest Airlines)
18%$55.56$136.01$1,092.98
non-stopDelta
(operated by Comair)
18%$55.56$124.16$972.99
non-stopDelta2%$68.33$123.51$371.61
via United2%$78.56$119.35$419.99
non-stopUS Airways
(operated by Republic)
1%$66.54$137.04$317.13
non-stopDelta
(operated by Chautauqua)
1%$65.68$113.50$253.51

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from Charlotte/Douglas Intl (Charlotte, NC) () to John F Kennedy Intl (New York, NY) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
Republic121121100%
American Airlines11100%
Midwest Airlines59760699%
JetBlue1,0611,08698%
Chautauqua394098%
US Airways34936197%
Comair86695091%
Southern Air100%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from Charlotte/Douglas Intl (Charlotte, NC) () to John F Kennedy Intl (New York, NY) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
Chautauqua94%1,9501,78746
Republic92%10,4069,62280
Midwest Airlines90%51,29246,65778
US Airways84%52,39046,206132
Comair84%43,39835,42141
JetBlue78%111,20094,52389
American Airlines72%180129129

Cargo

On non-stop flights from Charlotte/Douglas Intl (Charlotte, NC) () to John F Kennedy Intl (New York, NY) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
JetBlue28,940,60086,020
US Airways13,387,200121,127
Midwest Airlines11,956,7720
Comair10,851,2500
Republic2,424,3560
Chautauqua447,9540
Southern Air236,0000
American Airlines49,3000

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.