• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
05:49AM EDT


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KCLT to KDTW (US Airways)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
Did you mean the Detroit area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from Charlotte/Douglas Intl (Charlotte, NC) () to Detroit Metro Wayne Co (Detroit, MI) () on US Airways (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Restricted Coach Class$53.15$170.10$1,637.00$18,872.44$39,537,777.33
Restricted First Class$100.00$558.50$840.00$642.70$1,346,466.13
Unrestricted Coach Class$381.00$646.00$765.00$382.90$802,188.90
Restricted Business Class$69.80$178.00$674.00$142.21$297,947.32
Total$20,040.25$41,984,379.68

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from Charlotte/Douglas Intl (Charlotte, NC) () and Detroit Metro Wayne Co (Detroit, MI) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopUS Airways24%$53.15$182.50$1,637.00
non-stopDelta20%$50.70$195.45$799.00
non-stopUS Airways
(operated by Midwest Airlines)
10%$59.00$188.50$1,140.00
non-stopNorthwest Airlines8%$50.10$185.50$977.00
non-stopUS Airways
(operated by Mesa)
5%$63.25$151.00$765.00
non-stopDelta
(operated by Compass Airlines)
4%$52.75$201.50$996.00
non-stopDelta
(operated by Mesaba)
3%$56.65$194.50$865.00
via AirTran3%$89.49$149.01$627.49
non-stopNorthwest Airlines
(operated by Delta)
2%$54.55$141.50$1,154.00
non-stopNorthwest Airlines
(operated by Mesaba)
2%$60.05$195.50$577.00
non-stopDelta
(operated by Northwest Airlines)
1%$58.55$199.00$559.00
non-stopUS Airways
(operated by PSA Airlines)
1%$88.50$141.00$599.00
non-stopUnited
(operated by US Airways)
1%$109.00$294.50$1,100.00
via US Airways1%$97.82$208.01$592.05

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from Charlotte/Douglas Intl (Charlotte, NC) () to Detroit Metro Wayne Co (Detroit, MI) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
Mesaba127126101%
Air Wisconsin1111100%
Republic125125100%
ExpressJet33100%
Compass Airlines14614799%
Northwest Airlines59860399%
Mesa34234599%
US Airways1,1221,13499%
Midwest Airlines43744498%
PSA Airlines585998%
Delta74977097%
Freedom Airlines4580%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from Charlotte/Douglas Intl (Charlotte, NC) () to Detroit Metro Wayne Co (Detroit, MI) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
ExpressJet93%16515451
PSA Airlines92%3,8203,52061
Air Wisconsin92%55051247
Mesa87%29,41225,37274
Freedom Airlines86%20015840
Republic86%10,7308,91571
Mesaba80%9,6528,02963
Midwest Airlines78%37,39230,38770
Northwest Airlines76%69,73253,24089
US Airways75%149,027119,071106
Delta74%90,90867,37890
Compass Airlines73%11,0968,42958

Cargo

On non-stop flights from Charlotte/Douglas Intl (Charlotte, NC) () to Detroit Metro Wayne Co (Detroit, MI) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
US Airways41,939,40077,561
Delta22,003,4800
Northwest Airlines17,263,0803,440
Midwest Airlines8,737,7960
Mesa7,675,4000
Compass Airlines2,881,0880
Mesaba2,811,8740
Republic2,502,6120
PSA Airlines954,4800
Air Wisconsin264,6820
Freedom Airlines46,0000
ExpressJet44,7400

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.