• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
02:32AM EST


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KBOS to KSFO (United)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
Did you mean the Boston area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
Did you mean the San Francisco area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from Boston Logan Intl (Boston, MA) () to San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) () on United (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Restricted First Class$121.41$1,471.52$3,633.09$3,367.63$5,357,911.10
Restricted Coach Class$50.56$265.53$2,943.03$39,858.70$63,415,193.02
Unrestricted First Class$101.40$1,353.62$2,681.89$2,695.21$4,288,088.42
Unrestricted Coach Class$51.92$578.93$1,649.44$467.71$744,137.82
Total$46,389.25$73,805,330.36

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from Boston Logan Intl (Boston, MA) () and San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopUnited31%$50.56$272.02$3,633.09
non-stopAmerican Airlines16%$68.95$219.02$2,138.05
non-stopVirgin America10%$51.38$242.55$1,363.63
non-stopJetBlue8%$50.02$209.02$935.04
non-stopAlaska Airlines
(operated by American Airlines)
1%$109.51$222.54$740.63
via United1%$92.16$263.38$1,829.47
via United1%$75.69$274.01$2,148.97
via United1%$60.13$261.22$2,364.28
via Virgin America1%$61.94$188.67$1,341.93
via United1%$70.46$234.99$3,024.94
via American Airlines1%$72.98$212.16$2,008.98
via US Airways1%$70.59$282.06$1,585.93

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from Boston Logan Intl (Boston, MA) () to San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
Virgin America835814103%
United1,5911,60499%
American Airlines65767398%
JetBlue52554197%
Delta100%
Northwest Airlines100%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from Boston Logan Intl (Boston, MA) () to San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
United84%278,349250,425157
JetBlue80%78,75062,835120
American Airlines78%123,828103,664158
Virgin America78%100,76382,86999
Northwest Airlines75%298224224
Delta34%1836363

Cargo

On non-stop flights from Boston Logan Intl (Boston, MA) () to San Francisco Intl (San Francisco, CA) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
United74,901,060881,061
American Airlines33,573,21082,768
Virgin America31,575,0400
JetBlue19,635,00031,740
Northwest Airlines97,1000
Delta51,0600

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.