• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
09:50PM EDT


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KBOS to KLAX (United)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
Did you mean the Boston area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
Did you mean the Los Angeles area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from Boston Logan Intl (Boston, MA) () to Los Angeles Intl (Los Angeles, CA) () on United (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
Restricted Coach Class$51.96$217.50$3,654.09$27,087.42$19,475,860.46
Unrestricted First Class$254.05$1,407.07$3,399.00$2,445.42$1,758,261.76
Restricted First Class$812.54$1,160.33$2,095.07$580.11$417,103.66
Unrestricted Coach Class$173.89$631.08$1,942.58$425.05$305,613.90
Total$30,538.00$21,956,839.78

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from Boston Logan Intl (Boston, MA) () and Los Angeles Intl (Los Angeles, CA) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopAmerican Airlines23%$50.39$219.06$2,653.04
non-stopUnited18%$51.96$218.80$3,654.09
non-stopVirgin America13%$55.09$234.47$1,346.49
non-stopJetBlue7%$51.96$203.40$868.94
non-stopAlaska Airlines
(operated by American Airlines)
2%$109.92$203.40$2,314.13
via American Airlines2%$91.94$224.89$1,814.03
via United2%$67.13$236.12$2,095.09
via American Airlines1%$83.07$231.59$2,244.03
via US Airways1%$70.78$230.57$1,423.07
via United1%$76.71$240.12$2,514.09
via American Airlines1%$100.89$220.68$2,462.88
via United1%$64.62$229.68$1,526.44

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from Boston Logan Intl (Boston, MA) () to Los Angeles Intl (Los Angeles, CA) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
Virgin America1,0091,012100%
United71872499%
American Airlines1,1801,19099%
JetBlue50851399%
Delta300%
Continental100%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from Boston Logan Intl (Boston, MA) () to Los Angeles Intl (Los Angeles, CA) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
American Airlines84%212,590180,536153
Virgin America82%147,215117,689117
United81%123,897103,434144
JetBlue71%76,20056,788112
Continental70%216152152
Delta58%42919966

Cargo

On non-stop flights from Boston Logan Intl (Boston, MA) () to Los Angeles Intl (Los Angeles, CA) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
American Airlines59,798,990215,192
Virgin America37,595,2300
United33,203,600600,473
JetBlue18,999,20068,171
Delta137,7340
Continental37,8070

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.