• Join FlightAware (Why Join?)
  • Login
  • US Flag 
06:48AM EDT


 

Airport Tracker/Info


-or-


 

InsightAirline Statistics ✈ KATL to KEWR (ExpressJet)

FlightAware Insight ✈ Beta

Enter two airports to see historical statistics about commercial airline flights for that origin/destination pair in the last year.
Origin
Airport Code
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Destination
Airport Code
Did you mean the New York area?
- or -
Type part of airport name:
Airline
Carrier Code (optional)

FlightAware Insight for Airlines is currently available as a beta product. Please read the Insight FAQ. To discuss feedback or issues, please use the FlightAware Insight discussion forums. To speak with a FlightAware analyst about commercial Insight data, please contact us.

Non-stop fares

Passengers traveling from Hartsfield-Jackson Intl (Atlanta, GA) () to Newark Liberty Intl (Newark, NJ) () on ExpressJet (or its operators) paid the following prorated amounts for that one-way ticket during the previous 12 months:

Fare classMinimum/TicketMedian/TicketMaximum/TicketRevenue/FlightRevenue/Year
No non-stop flights operated by this carrier.

Alternate routings and fares

Popular airport connections or alternate routing from Hartsfield-Jackson Intl (Atlanta, GA) () and Newark Liberty Intl (Newark, NJ) () across all carriers over the last 12 months included (prices lower than the most popular are in bold):

RoutingCarrierPopularityMinimumMedianMaximum
non-stopDelta42%$51.03$228.49$1,401.05
non-stopContinental20%$51.41$207.48$1,487.99
non-stopContinental
(operated by Former ExpressJet)
17%$50.96$215.53$1,237.00
via US Airways8%$53.52$227.18$735.97
non-stopAirTran2%$51.48$125.01$380.02
non-stopDelta
(operated by Endeavor Air)
2%$51.03$172.47$776.22
via US Airways1%$108.77$233.95$597.99

Flight frequency

On non-stop flights from Hartsfield-Jackson Intl (Atlanta, GA) () to Newark Liberty Intl (Newark, NJ) (), carriers flew the following number of flights during the previous 12 months:

CarrierFlights performedFlights scheduledPercentage flown
FedEx3737100%
ExpressJet1919100%
Continental97099897%
Former ExpressJet1,2751,32896%
Delta3,3253,48196%
Comair232592%
AirTran40545190%
Endeavor Air9711386%
Miami Air International600%
World Airways100%

Load factor

On non-stop flights from Hartsfield-Jackson Intl (Atlanta, GA) () to Newark Liberty Intl (Newark, NJ) (), carriers filled this percentage of their seats during the previous 12 months:

CarrierPercentage of seats filledTotal seatsPassengersAverage per flight
Comair94%1,5901,46764
ExpressJet93%1,3301,23365
Endeavor Air85%7,3726,05562
Former ExpressJet81%63,75053,45942
AirTran80%47,48534,90786
Delta77%489,903376,173113
Continental63%115,09773,78776
Miami Air International43%48416842
World Airways3%3581010

Cargo

On non-stop flights from Hartsfield-Jackson Intl (Atlanta, GA) () to Newark Liberty Intl (Newark, NJ) (), carriers handled this amount of cargo (including passenger luggage) during the previous 12 months:

CarrierCargo weight (lbs)Mail transport (lbs)
Delta120,547,3411,955
Continental28,082,47554,569
Former ExpressJet15,300,00015
AirTran10,172,5000
FedEx2,143,7430
Endeavor Air2,134,0000
Comair403,0000
ExpressJet356,0600
Miami Air International203,8000
World Airways137,4360

Need more insight?

FlightAware has sophisticated reporting and analysis technology for commercial users of FlightAware Insight data. Please contact FlightAware to speak with a data analyst about your needs.